• FAQs
  • Shipping & Returns
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions

USING ESSENTIAL OILS
Our essential oils are 100% organic, sustainably sourced and derived from plants. Each ingredient is third-party tested for safety and stability. Our oil is enriched with thoughtful and hardworking natural ingredients, however, these can be distinctive and powerful, therefore if sensitivity arises, discontinue use. Infants & toddlers are more sensitive to the potency of essential oils so we recommend using this oil on children 5+.

CERTIFIED ORGANIC
All ingredients are COSMOS Certified Organic by Europe’s leading organisation, which examines the quality and sustainability of the organic ingredients and packaging, whilst also ensuring your brand does not test on animals, use parabens or synthetics or non-biodegradable ingredients. Our All-Over-Oil is 99% organic because the essential Oil from Palo Santo wood cannot be organically grown as it is only obtained from its natural habitat.

HOW IT’S MADE
Handmade by very nice people in Dorset, UK. Only made in small batches from the highest quality ingredients.

HOW TO USE
For the face, apply a few drops to cleansed skin – taking time to massage. For the body, apply generously all over whenever desired. For best results use on slightly damp skin after showering. Other uses are; an oil cleanser, a bath oil, facial or body massage oil, or simply on the ends of your hair or cuticles.

THE TEXTURE
A silky, lightweight oil that absorbs quickly and easily, leaving skin looking healthy and glowing but not greasy.

SHELF LIFE
Once opened, the shelf life of Mount Sapo All-over oil is 6-8months However if unopened the shelf life is 2 years. We recommend storing your oil in a cool place, out of direct sunlight to preserve the integrity of the ingredients.

HOW LONG IT LASTS
Creating a 200ml size was very important to us to ensure that you can generously use this product across your face and body. On average, when used daily, each bottle should last 2-4 months.

PREGNANCY
The use of essential oils during pregnancy can be a controversial topic however the founder of Mount Sapo has enjoyed the oil throughout her pregnancy. For those interested, it’s worth noting Authors Schnaubelt and Wildwood have pointed out – there are ‘no recorded cases of miscarriage or birth defect resulting from the therapeutic applications of any essential oil.’ There are common myths surrounding certain essential oils such as Rosemary and Clary sage, however the National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy states that used diluted they are perfectly safe and not contra-indicated.

PACKAGING
We use recycled paper boxes, paper tape and paper protective packaging. Our tubes are intended to be kept either for re-use or to store your bottle out of sunlight to protect its integrity. If if you wish to recycle it please remove the silver label first.

SHIPPING
Please allow 1-3 days for your purchase to be shipped. We ship to the UK, Internationally through the Royal Mail.

For EU orders, please email info@mountsapo.com. It is currently possible for us to ship to the EU but please be aware there may be some import taxes. We are currently working on providing shipping within the new IOSS guidelines which means that these taxes would be incorporated in the product price.

When placing your order your shipment fee should reflect your delivery address. Please be aware that all international orders may have to pay import tax and handling fees. Feel free to email orders@mountsapo.com if you would like to arrange to receive your parcel sooner through courier or 1st class delivery.

– UK ORDERS
Signed for 2nd class (delivery normally within 2-3 days) – £3

– EUROPE ORDERS
Tracked & Signed (delivery within 3-5 days) – £9

– US & INTERNATIONAL ORDERS
Tracked & Signed  (delivery within 5 to 7 working days) – £14

RETURNS
If your oil arrives damaged or is incorrect to your order, please contact orders@mountsapo.com with your order number, an image and description and we will correct this for you. However, due to our products’ handmade nature, we do not (typically) accept returns unless the product is damaged or the order is incorrect.

GIFTING
If sending as a gift and you would like to include a message let us know at info@mountsapo.com

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Mount Sapo Ltd, 152–160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the), email: info@mountsapo.com, phone: 07540451832 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://mountsapo.com/ ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service. 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We, therefore, recommend that you periodically review this page. 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect and process the following personal information about you: 

  •  Name
  •  Email
  •  Mobile

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes: 

  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Administration info
  • Manage customer order

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law. 

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below: 

 

AD SERVICE

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose. 

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner. 

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely. 

YOUR RIGHTS

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@mountsapo.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law. 

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@mountsapo.com. 

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought. 

COOKIES 

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. 

SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. 

GRIEVANCE & DATA PROTECTION

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Mount Sapo Ltd, 152–160 City Road, email: info@mountsapo.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law. 

Last Updated On 09-Aug-2021

Effective Date 16-Aug-2021

TERMS & CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Mount Sapo LTD.’s Website, located at https://mountsapo.com.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use Mount Sapo if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves.  Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By accessing Mount Sapo, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the Mount Sapo LTD.’s Privacy Policy.

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

License

Unless otherwise stated, Mount Sapo LTD. and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Mount Sapo. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from Mount Sapo for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • Republish material from Mount Sapo
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from Mount Sapo
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from Mount Sapo
  • Redistribute content from Mount Sapo

 

Hyperlinking to our Content

The following organizations may link to our Website without prior written approval:

  • Government agencies;
  • Search engines;
  • News organizations;
  • Online directory distributors may link to our Website in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Websites of other listed businesses; and
  • System wide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Website information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products and/or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

We may consider and approve other link requests from the following types of organizations:

  • commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources;
  • dot.com community sites;
  • associations or other groups representing charities;
  • online directory distributors;
  • internet portals;
  • accounting, law and consulting firms; and
  • educational institutions and trade associations.

We will approve link requests from these organizations if we decide that: (a) the link would not make us look unfavourably to ourselves or to our accredited businesses; (b) the organization does not have any negative records with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility of the hyperlink compensates the absence of Mount Sapo LTD.; and (d) the link is in the context of general resource information.

These organizations may link to our home page so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are one of the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an e-mail to Mount Sapo LTD.. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Website, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link. Wait 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Website as follows:

  • By use of our corporate name; or
  • By use of the uniform resource locator being linked to; or
  • By use of any other description of our Website being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

No use of Mount Sapo LTD.’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

iFrames

Without prior approval and written permission, you may not create frames around our Webpages that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Website.

Content Liability

We shall not be hold responsible for any content that appears on your Website. You agree to protect and defend us against all claims that is rising on your Website. No link(s) should appear on any Website that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Your Privacy

Please read Privacy Policy

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our Website upon request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and it’s linking policy at any time. By continuously linking to our Website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us any moment. We will consider requests to remove links but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly.

We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website. Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury;
  • limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty.

As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.